Custom Custom Transparent Quartz Glass Rings - High-Temperature Resistant Insulation by China Suppliers and Factory Factories, Products

Quartz rings manufactured in China are high-purity components crafted from fused silica. These rings offer exceptional thermal stability and can withstand high temperatures of up to 1100°C while exhibiting low thermal expansion. With outstanding light transmittance, they are also highly resistant to acids and corrosion, alongside providing superior electrical insulation. Our factory ensures that these quartz rings have high dimensional accuracy and robust mechanical strength, making them ideal for various applications. They are widely utilized in semiconductor manufacturing, high-temperature furnaces, optical devices, laboratory equipment, and photovoltaic industries. These versatile components serve as sealing rings, insulation parts, and structural elements designed to perform in demanding environments. Trust leading suppliers in China for your quartz ring needs

Product Description

⚙ Product Specifications & Details
⬤Outer Diameter ◯Inner Diameter ↕Height ±Outer Dia. Tolerance ±Inner Dia. Tolerance ±Height Tolerance
20 10 5~20 ±0.2 ±0.2 ±0.2
30 15/20 5~30 ±0.2 ±0.2 ±0.2
40 20/30 5~30 ±0.2 ±0.2 ±0.2
50 30/40 5~50 ±0.3 ±0.3 ±0.3
60 40/50 5~50 ±0.3 ±0.3 ±0.3
80 50/60/70 10~60 ±0.3 ±0.3 ±0.3
100 60/80/90 10~80 ±0.5 ±0.5 ±0.5
120 80/100 10~80 ±0.5 ±0.5 ±0.5
150 100/120 10~100 ±0.8 ±0.8 ±0.5
200 150/180 10~120 ±1.0 ±1.0 ±0.8
250 200/220 10~120 ±1.2 ±1.2 ±0.8
300 250/280 10~150 ±1.5 ±1.5 ±1.0
💡 All dimensions are in millimeters (mm). Tolerance values apply to standard production runs. Custom tolerances are available upon request.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Q What do the outer diameter and inner diameter values in the table represent?
The outer diameter refers to the total external dimension of the component, while the inner diameter refers to the bore or hole size. Both are measured in millimeters (mm) and define the key structural dimensions of the part.
Q Why do tolerance values increase as the outer diameter gets larger?
Larger components are more challenging to manufacture with tight precision due to material behavior, thermal expansion, and machining limitations. Therefore, tolerances are progressively relaxed for larger outer diameters, ranging from ±0.2 mm for small sizes up to ±1.5 mm for 300 mm outer diameters.
Q Can I request a custom inner diameter not listed in the table?
Yes. The inner diameter options listed (e.g., 15/20, 20/30) represent standard configurations. Custom inner diameter sizes can be accommodated based on your specific application requirements. Please contact us with your specifications for a tailored solution.
Q What is the significance of the height range (e.g., 5~20, 10~150)?
The height range indicates the minimum and maximum available heights for each outer diameter size. This allows flexibility in selecting the appropriate component height to suit your assembly or application requirements within the specified range.
Q Are tighter tolerances available for critical applications?
Yes. For precision-critical applications, tighter tolerances beyond the standard values listed in this table can be manufactured. Additional processing steps such as grinding or honing may be required, which could affect lead time and cost. Please inquire for details.
Q Do the height tolerances differ from the diameter tolerances for larger sizes?
Yes. For larger components (outer diameter ≥ 150 mm), the height tolerance is generally tighter than the diameter tolerance. For example, a 200 mm outer diameter component has diameter tolerances of ±1.0 mm but a height tolerance of only ±0.8 mm, reflecting the different machining constraints for axial versus radial dimensions.

Related Products